NIFTIrentCar rental, made clear
US
(603) 505-8036
Distances

How far apart are Australia's cities by car?

The numbers

Sydney to Melbourne is est. 876 km (544 mi), about 9 hours of driving; Sydney to Brisbane is est. 907 km (564 mi), about 9 h 30 min; Perth to Sydney is est. 3,844 km (2,389 mi), a 5-7 day drive. The chart below covers 12 mainland cities, in kilometers and miles.

Last checked October 21, 2026By Brett Gould2 sources ↓

Australia is about the size of the lower 48 states, so most visitors fly between regions and drive within them.

Popular pairs

From → toDistanceDrive time (est., no stops)Most people...
Sydney → Canberra284 km (176 mi)3 hdrive it
Sydney → Newcastle161 km (100 mi)2 hdrive it
Brisbane → Gold Coast78 km (49 mi)1 hdrive it
Melbourne → Adelaide727 km (452 mi)8 h 15 mindrive it over 1-2 days, or via the Great Ocean Road
Sydney → Melbourne876 km (544 mi)9 hdrive over 1-2 days, or fly
Sydney → Brisbane907 km (564 mi)9 h 30 mindrive over 2+ days, or fly
Alice Springs → Uluru446 km (277 mi)4 h 45 mintake a tour or fly into Uluru; no niftirent pickup there yet
Darwin → Alice Springs1,497 km (930 mi)15 h 30 minfly; no one-way from Darwin with niftirent today
Brisbane → Cairns1,693 km (1,052 mi)19 h 15 mindrive over a week+, or fly
Melbourne → Brisbane1,775 km (1,103 mi)18 hfly, or drive over 3+ days
Darwin → Uluru1,941 km (1,206 mi)20 h 15 minfly; no one-way from Darwin with niftirent today
Sydney → Cairns2,412 km (1,499 mi)27 hfly, then rent
Adelaide → Perth2,606 km (1,619 mi)28 hfly, then rent in Perth
Sydney → Perth3,844 km (2,389 mi)41 hfly, then rent in Perth

Full chart (km and miles)

SydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerthDarwinCairnsCanberraAlice SpringsGold CoastNewcastleUluru (Yulara)
Sydney–about 876 km
544 mi
about 907 km
564 mi
about 1,373 km
853 mi
about 3,844 km
2,389 mi
about 3,968 km
2,466 mi
about 2,412 km
1,499 mi
about 284 km
176 mi
about 2,762 km
1,716 mi
about 836 km
519 mi
about 161 km
100 mi
about 2,808 km
1,745 mi
Melbourneabout 876 km
544 mi
–about 1,775 km
1,103 mi
about 727 km
452 mi
about 3,334 km
2,072 mi
about 3,747 km
2,328 mi
about 2,804 km
1,742 mi
about 652 km
405 mi
about 2,256 km
1,402 mi
about 1,692 km
1,051 mi
about 1,016 km
631 mi
about 2,302 km
1,430 mi
Brisbaneabout 907 km
564 mi
about 1,775 km
1,103 mi
–about 1,933 km
1,201 mi
about 4,131 km
2,567 mi
about 3,420 km
2,125 mi
about 1,693 km
1,052 mi
about 1,183 km
735 mi
about 2,990 km
1,858 mi
about 78 km
48 mi
about 768 km
477 mi
about 3,100 km
1,926 mi
Adelaideabout 1,373 km
853 mi
about 727 km
452 mi
about 1,933 km
1,201 mi
–about 2,606 km
1,619 mi
about 3,022 km
1,878 mi
about 2,864 km
1,780 mi
about 1,161 km
721 mi
about 1,530 km
951 mi
about 1,988 km
1,235 mi
about 1,526 km
948 mi
about 1,577 km
980 mi
Perthabout 3,844 km
2,389 mi
about 3,334 km
2,072 mi
about 4,131 km
2,567 mi
about 2,606 km
1,619 mi
–about 4,015 km
2,495 mi
about 4,870 km
3,026 mi
about 3,626 km
2,253 mi
about 3,086 km
1,918 mi
about 4,186 km
2,601 mi
about 3,848 km
2,391 mi
about 2,044 km
1,270 mi
Darwinabout 3,968 km
2,466 mi
about 3,747 km
2,328 mi
about 3,420 km
2,125 mi
about 3,022 km
1,878 mi
about 4,015 km
2,495 mi
–about 2,718 km
1,689 mi
about 3,936 km
2,446 mi
about 1,497 km
930 mi
about 3,475 km
2,159 mi
about 3,874 km
2,407 mi
about 1,941 km
1,206 mi
Cairnsabout 2,412 km
1,499 mi
about 2,804 km
1,742 mi
about 1,693 km
1,052 mi
about 2,864 km
1,780 mi
about 4,870 km
3,026 mi
about 2,718 km
1,689 mi
–about 2,497 km
1,552 mi
about 2,287 km
1,421 mi
about 1,773 km
1,102 mi
about 2,286 km
1,420 mi
about 2,721 km
1,691 mi
Canberraabout 284 km
176 mi
about 652 km
405 mi
about 1,183 km
735 mi
about 1,161 km
721 mi
about 3,626 km
2,253 mi
about 3,936 km
2,446 mi
about 2,497 km
1,552 mi
–about 2,548 km
1,583 mi
about 1,112 km
691 mi
about 437 km
272 mi
about 2,595 km
1,612 mi
Alice Springsabout 2,762 km
1,716 mi
about 2,256 km
1,402 mi
about 2,990 km
1,858 mi
about 1,530 km
951 mi
about 3,086 km
1,918 mi
about 1,497 km
930 mi
about 2,287 km
1,421 mi
about 2,548 km
1,583 mi
–about 3,044 km
1,891 mi
about 2,770 km
1,721 mi
about 446 km
277 mi
Gold Coastabout 836 km
519 mi
about 1,692 km
1,051 mi
about 78 km
48 mi
about 1,988 km
1,235 mi
about 4,186 km
2,601 mi
about 3,475 km
2,159 mi
about 1,773 km
1,102 mi
about 1,112 km
691 mi
about 3,044 km
1,891 mi
–about 698 km
434 mi
about 3,154 km
1,960 mi
Newcastleabout 161 km
100 mi
about 1,016 km
631 mi
about 768 km
477 mi
about 1,526 km
948 mi
about 3,848 km
2,391 mi
about 3,874 km
2,407 mi
about 2,286 km
1,420 mi
about 437 km
272 mi
about 2,770 km
1,721 mi
about 698 km
434 mi
–about 2,817 km
1,750 mi
Uluru (Yulara)about 2,808 km
1,745 mi
about 2,302 km
1,430 mi
about 3,100 km
1,926 mi
about 1,577 km
980 mi
about 2,044 km
1,270 mi
about 1,941 km
1,206 mi
about 2,721 km
1,691 mi
about 2,595 km
1,612 mi
about 446 km
277 mi
about 3,154 km
1,960 mi
about 2,817 km
1,750 mi
–

Road distance between city centers, est. Download the chart (CSV)

Tasmania has no road link to the mainland (the Spirit of Tasmania car ferry runs between Geelong and Devonport; rental cars can't go on the ferry), so Tasmanian drives are on the road trips page.

Quick answers

How long does it take to drive from Sydney to Melbourne?
About 9 hours for est. 876 km (544 mi) on the inland Hume Highway, or about 13 hours for the coast road (est. 1,030 km), plus stops. Most people take 1-2 days inland or 5-7 days on the coast.
Can you drive across Australia?
Yes: Sydney to Perth is est. 3,844 km (2,389 mi), about 41 hours of driving. Most visitors fly it and rent at each end; our rental terms don't allow the Nullarbor crossing.
How far is Alice Springs from Uluru?
Est. 446 km (277 mi), about 4 h 45 min each way on sealed roads. We don't have rental pickups there yet; most visitors fly to Uluru and take tours.
Is it 1 km or 1 mile on Australian signs?
Kilometers. 100 km/h is about 62 mph.

Sources

1OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM)Road distances between city centers; Google Maps km where checked.router.project-osrm.org · Oct 21, 2026
2Google MapsDrive times in the Popular pairs table (no stops).maps · checked Oct 21, 2026

Spot something out of date? Tell us.

Who wrote thisBrett GouldCo-founder, Nifti Mobility Group

About 30 years in car rental distribution.

Page history

  • Updated
  • Facts checked
  • Published

Ready to see cars?

Clear pricing, no hidden fees, and the cover and terms shown on every rate before you book.

See live options →

Not sure what to book? Tell us your trip and we'll help you choose the right car.

✉ Deals & travel tips No spam, unsubscribe any time.
Cookies: We use essential cookies to run the site, and analytics only if you agree. Privacy PolicyPrivacy
NIFTI rent
Searching trusted rental companies for live rates
Live prices: this can take a few seconds.